10/10/2019

Army Scholarship Foundation Announces Scholarship Awards for 2019-2020 Academic Year



Release date: 30 August 2019 For more information contact: Jeff Gault 703-587-5181 or Jeff.Gault@ArmyScholarshipFoundation.org

The Army Scholarship Foundation announced today the award of two hundred and seventy eight scholarships to children of US Army soldiers and veterans and spouses of active duty enlisted soldiers. Scholarships for the 2019-2020 academic year were awarded to deserving Army family members as follows:

The Colonel Urey Woodson Alexander Memorial Scholarship to Frank Gonzales of Kaiserslautern, Germany,

The Lieutenant Keirn C. Brown Memorial Scholarship to Jara Hurley of Fort Benning, GA.

The Lieutenant General Jack Costello Memorial Scholarship to Gwenyth Metz of Clarksville, TN.

The Alan Robert and Veronica Lenox Cotariu Memorial Scholarship to Gabriela Gonzales of San Jose, CA.

The Captain James and Ruby Eheman Memorial Scholarship to Ms. Tabitha Scott of Saint Marys, GA.

The Lieutenant Colonel J. Allan Green Memorial Scholarship to Kai Esquerra of Ft Hood, TX.

The Staff Sergeant John F. Kusior Memorial Scholarship to Elyse Gaccione of Allen, TX.

The Lieutenant Scott Love Memorial Scholarship to Angel Aviles of Fayetteville, NC.

The Perot Family Scholarship to Rachel Pyun of Clarksville TN.

The Captain Jennifer Schafer-Odom Memorial Scholarship was awarded to Sarah Moehling of Summerville, SC. Sarah’s father was killed in a helicopter accident in Kuwait.

The Sergeant Andrew Topham Memorial Scholarship to Sierra Mullin of Nashua, NH.

The 173d Airborne Honorary Scholarship to Tara Clark of Southgate, MI.

The Association of the US Army Audie Murphy North Texas Chapter Honorary Scholarship to Jalyn Hancock of Stafford, TX.

The BAE Systems Honorary Scholarship to Kathleen Velez of Miami, FL.

The Bell Honorary Scholarship to Brianna Coleman of San Antonio, TX.

The Master Sergeant Neal Benson Elbit Systems Honorary Scholarship to Jared Brown of Jefferson, GA.

The General Dynamics Corporation Honorary Scholarship to Peyton Watson of Denham Springs, LA.

The KBR Honorary Scholarship to Korina Bodisch of Richton, MS.

The Mary Kay Corporation Honorary Scholarship to Kamari Esquerra of Killeen, TX.

The Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems Scholarship to Emma Weishuhn of Livonia, M

The Raytheon Company Honorary Scholarship to LaNyrah White of El Paso, TX.

The USAA Honorary Scholarship to Avery Meurer of San Antonio, TX.

The Harold Moore Honorary Scholarship to Cheyenne Williams of Ennis, TX.

Fluor Corporation Honorary Scholarships were awarded to ten Army family member students:

Johabian Alfonso of Fort Sam Houston, TX, Venus Cariaso of Fort Collins, CO, Armando Ennis of Grenwich, NY, Lerick Gordon of Fort Lewis, WA, Michael Hagerty of Fort Stewart, GA, Aspen Humes of Atlanta, GA, Kelly Ingle of Plains, GA, Brett Leasure of Fort Hood, TX, Taylor Newton of Watertown, NY, Daisha Smith of San Jacinto, CA.

Johnny Mac Soldiers Fund Memorial Scholarships were awarded to 45 Army family member students:

Brittney Beck of Greenbrier, AR, Madison Blea of Fallon, NV, Caitlin Blevins of Lubbock, TX, Samantha Boyd of Keystone Heights, FL, Billie Clark of Lawrenceburg, KY, Madisyn Clark of Lawrenceburg, KY, James Crayton of Fort Hood, TX, Olivia Crayton of Fort Hood, TX, Jacob Dub of Owatonna, MN, Tyler Ehrig of Bulverde, TX, Alexandra Evans of Hopkinsville, KY, Shelby Exline of Medina, TN, Savannah Fisher of Annapolis, MD, Jillian Garvey of Henryville, PA, Kylei Giles of Fort Leonard Wood, MO, Cherish Higgs of Oak Grove, KY, Veronica Hodge of Wahiawa, HI, Casha Huizar of Austin, TX, Elias Irick of Fort Eustis, VA, Brandon Jackson of Columbia, SC, Yenah Joe of Fayetteville, NC, Sarah Katsiyiannis of Carlsbad, CA, William Kimmey of Tyler, TX, Celena Krieg of Louisville, OH, Kawehi Kupinea of Saint Roberts, MO, Sang Lee of Lacey, WA, Tatum Loffer of Dothan, AL, Faith Maddox of Topeka, KS, Aidyn Miller-Ulrich of Clermont, FL, Taryn Napier of Scott Depot, WV, Aron O’Buck of Fishkill, NY, Allan Piri of Blanket, TX, Gabrielle Pyles of Alderson, WV, Hailey Reeve of Clarksville, TN, Jennifer Saldana of Fayetteville, NC, Nicole Severn of Caro, IL, Josephine Sihner of Challenge, CA, Olivia Snell of Valley Falls, NY, David Sobczak, Jr of Fayetteville, NC, Kimberly Sobczak of Fayetteville, NC, Kailee Southworth of Cameron, NC, Teja Tops of Upper Marlboro, MD, Sarah Vest of Indianapolis, IN, Brian Webb of Erie, PA, Laura Woltjer of Spicer, MN.

Airpower Foundation Scholarships were awarded to 10 Army family member students:

Catherine Aragon of Carrolton, TX, Edgar Sanchez of Grand Prairie, TX, Kaley Wallace of Ocala, FL, Wesley Whelan of Louisa, KY, Jade Williams of San Antonio, TX, Kylee Winfrey of Sweet Springs, MO, Eric Wooten of Highland Falls, NY, Yeonsoo Yook of DuPont, WA, Nathaniel Wosmek of Emily, MN, Clarissa Young of Tulsa, OK.

Merit Scholarships were awarded to 190 Army family member students:

J’Niya Adams of Fayetteville, NC. Kira Adams of Fayetteville, NC. Kayden Antonson of Fayetteville, NC. Brooke Bain of Florence, AL. Aaron Baker of Richmond Hill, GA. Riley Beausoleil of Elizabethtown, KY. Regan Bernardoni of Walkersville, MD. William Blaisdell of Houston, TX. Ashley Bline of Vacaville, CA. Natasha Blizzard of Temple, TX. Eve Bonney of La Plata, MD. Alexandra Bouchard of Enterprise, AL. Rachel Boudreaux of Junction City, KS. Chase Braun of DePere, WI. Tamia Brefo of Staten Island, NY. Hannah Brown of Washington, DC. Madison Brown of Economy, IN. Stephanie Brown of Jefferson,GA. Taylor Bryant of Eugene,OR. Kaitlynd Budzik of Cleveland, OH. Alina Burch of Waterloo, IA. Taylor Camidge of Hope Mills, NC. Breigh Campbell of Carrollton, VA. Joel Cardenas of San Antonio, TX. Jazmyne Carter of Fayetteville, NC. Elizabeth Castro of Fort Sill, OK. Ashlie Chastain of Baker City, OR. Zachary Chism of West Monroe, LA. Ashlyn Christy of Vianna WV. Brianna Coleman of San Antonio, TX. Seth Clark of Broomfield, CO. Jenesis Cochrane of Coconut Creek, FL. Maria Cook of Toledo, OH. Kaley Coxen of Wichita Falls, TX. Rachel Crust of Beech Creek, PA. Tiffany Cruz of Fort Lewis, WA. Sir Lawrence Cruz-Walton of Savannah, GA. Evelyn Davis of Center Ridge, AR. Mallory Davis of LaGrange, GA. Marcus Davis of Charlotte, NC. Emma Dawson of Columbia, MO. Emma DeBecker of Cool, CA. Kayley Dennis of Allegany, NY. Jason Dine of Fort Benning, GA. Lila Dodge of N. Banger, NY. Allie Dodson of Fort Meade, MD. Rachel Douthitt of Fort Wainwright, AK. Lisa Dube of Battle Creek, MI. Marcos Edge of Raleigh, NC. Catheryn Engeln of Clarksville, TN. Katelyn Fauska of Fountain, CO. Taylor Fenn of Canal Winchester, OH. Olivia Ferris of Wheeling, WV. Michelle Finley of Saint Clair, MI. David Francis of Marion, KS. Jacquelyn Fyffe of Lawton, OK. Lauren Galbreath of Cape Coral, FL. Megan Gercken of Fort Belvoir, VA. Mary Gilmartin of Hannover, MA. Riley Gabora of Ambler, PA. Tyelen Gray of Greer, NC. Anna Gruwell of Winfield, AL. Erin Gumpert of Fort Meade, MD. Misty Guzman of Fort Lewis, WA. Brayden Hall of Franklin, OH. Aaron Heck of Vine Grove, KY. Erin Henley of Fort Rucker, AL. Jason Herlick of Adams, TN. John Hernandez of Baldwinsville, NY. Amber Hildebrand of Wamego, KS. Aubrey Hildebrand of Wamego, KS. Korynn Hill of Enterprise, AL. Madelyn Holiman of Broken Arrow, OK. Michael Holt of Stewart, VA. Antonio Holverstott of San Antonio, TX. D’Andre Houssel of Covington, GA. Garett Huelskamp of Indianapolis, IN. Mary Grace Hulbert of Ames, IA. Hunter Hulscher of Harrisburg, SD. Tonya Hurley of Fort Benning, GA. Dakotah Jackson of Louisville, KY. Princess Jackson of Winston Salem, NC. Alayshia Jacobs of Junction City, KS. Tyrell Jenkins of Henrico, GA. Emma Mae Johnson of Sheridan, OR. Kahlia Jones of Holly Springs, NC. Aleena Kearns of Cannon Falls, MN. Drina Kearns of Sutton, VW. Charlotte Keller of Germany. Elizabeth Kenney of Coventry, RI. Cassidy King of Huber Heights, OH. Jessica Kirk of Tampa, FL. Trinity Knabe of Denton, TX. Jordin Koonce of Puyllaup, WA. Annemarie Kozlowski of Fort Worth, TX. Rylee Kraft of Whispering Pines, NC. Madeleine Kreiss of Oswego, IL. John Kirchbaum of Canton, OH. Dalton Krum of Mount Pleasant, IA. Anastasia Kunnmann of Hopkinsville, KY. Lauren Laass of Lincoln, NE. Serenity Lane of Birmingham, AL. Shane Leabch of Saint Cloud, MN. Arianna Leeper of Arkadelphia, AR. Brooklynn Loposser of Sevierville, TN. Anthony Lorenz of Riverside, CA. Jacqueline Loving of Goodyear, AZ. Caylee Lubeck of North Kingstown, RI. Maycie Madsen of Richfield, UT. Allie Manchester of Wade, NC. Matthew Manchester of Wade, NC. Kaitlyn Marcatante of Cibolo, TX. Cotton Martin of Comanche, OK. Jorge Martinez of Bronx, NY. Joy Mason of Mentor, OH. Analisa Mayo-Ramos of Kerrville, TX. Chyna Mays of Conyers, GA. Anthony Mays II of Conyers, GA. Andrew McCauley of Yelm, WA. Alexis McDowell of Alabaster, AL. Destiny McElrath of Harker Heights, TX. Courtney McEunn of Lawton, OK. Jordan McKey of Indianapolis, IN. Dallas McNeal of Eagleville, MO. Christian McReynolds of Hoover, AL. Terri Meade of Vincent, OH. Ella Meyer of Dow City, Iowa Jakob Miller-Ulrich of Clermont, FL. Andre Morgan of Evans, GA. Alfred Muna of Camp Zama, Japan Lauren Myer of Carthage, NY. Madison Myer of Carthage, NY. McKenzie Myer of Carthage, NY. Jonathan Myers of Clarskville, TN. Miranda Navarro of Seattle, WA. Carter Nay of Beckley, WV. Kayla Neal of Greenville, NC. Maygan Newcomb of Mt Vernon, OH. Mayre Newcomb of Mount Vernon, OH. Angel Pajimola of Chester, VA. Mason Perez of Junction City, KS. Colton Piri of Blanket, TX. Alexis Pitchford of Indianapolis, IN. Charles Pritchard of Fayetteville, NC. Jaren Queja of Fort Hood, TX. Avery Rabb of Elizabethtown, KY. Journey Ramirez of Columbia, SC. Wanjiru Randolph of Killeen, TX. Cherish Reed of Longview, TX. Kennedy Reid of Stone Mountain, GA. Calantha Remy of Germany. Alec Reyes of Grand Prarie, TX. Abel Reynoso of Fayetteville, NC. Rebecca Rickert of Elgin, IL. Ryan Ritchie of Brighton, MI. Zachary Robidoux of East Longmeadow, MA. Marion Rose of Killeen, TX. Omari Ross of Prosper, TX. Mason Rosson of Mountain Home, AZ. Britney Rush of Lawton, OK. Thomas Rylands of Mount Pleasant, SC. Roni Sabish of Hubert, NC. River Schrekengost of Littleton, CO. Kyle Severn of Caro, MI. Wryleigh Shearin-Anderson of Imperial, MO. Andrew Shedd of North Reading, MA. Nicole Shedd of North Reading, MA. Cheyanne Shepherd of Germany. Mariah Smith of Clarksville, TN. Nikita Smith-Southern of Clarksville, TN. Alexia Snow of Clarksville, TN. Marisa Snyder of Fowler, MI. Abigail Solomon of Montgomery, AL. Elizabeth Soucy of Middletown, DE. Leah Stiles of Pearland, TX. Madison Stites of Fort Drum, NY. Nathaniel Stucky of Fort Bragg, NC. Madison Swingholm of Fort Sam Houston, TX. Hunter Syas of Beaumont, TX. Santiago Taboada Patino of Leesburg, VA. Gabrielle Tennyson of Clarksville, TN. Kathryn Thurston of Nashville, TN. Hunter Torres of Clarksville, TN. Jordyne Vance of Lynchburg, VA. Marisol Vargas of El Paso, TX. Tyne Vazquez of El Paso, TX. Tori Vestal of Louisville, KY. Michael Volkert, Jr. of Colorado Springs, CO. Rahab Wanyoike of Lacey, WA. Vanessa White of West Palm Beach, FL.

The Army Scholarship Foundation was founded in 2001 by concerned Army veterans who desired to continue their service to the Nation and to support and assist families of Army soldiers. The Army Scholarship Foundation provides scholarships to deserving sons and daughters of US Army soldiers and Army veterans, as well as to spouses of serving active duty enlisted soldiers. The Foundation is operated by an all-volunteer staff, with overhead costs of less than 5%. The Foundation is sustained by the generous donations of its supporters. Tax deductible donations can be sent to the Army Scholarship Foundation, 1700 Preston Road, Suite 660-301, Dallas, Texas 75230 or on line at www.ArmyScholarshipFoundation.org